Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club

...asphalt is just for getting there!

Results

Upcoming Events

Rain Forecast

Recent Photos

Newest Members

Track Reps

Race convenor

Kim Coughey 021-245-5990

Track manager-

Gordon Fisher

Race secretary/Grid Marshall -

Betty Williams

Lap Scorer

Boo Durbin

TBN

Flag Marshall

TBN

Chief Steward-

Malcom Gray

Chief Scrutineers

Mike Limmer

Craig Durbin

Water kart pilot /Track prep

Mondsy

 




Part 2 Club Champs 4/3/18

KT Light's:      1 Aaron Tahu, 2 Kevin Flaherty, 3 Brooke Weir

ladies ;            1 Brooke Weir, 2 Jemma Williams Ratcliff, 3 Kim Coughey

Rotax Heavy:  1 Shane Ross, 2 Glenn Arnesen, 3 Rodney Cossill

Ktax;                1 Gareth Williams, 2 Aaron Tahu, 3 Nathan Tynan

KT Heavy         1 Paul Mabey, 2 Joe Coughey, 3 Chris Hewitt

Rotax Lights;   1 Gareth Williams, 2 Aaron Tahu, 3 Nathan Tynan


Part 1 Club Champs 18/02/18

Juniors:  1 Zac Hewitt, 2 Terrence Dorrell, 3 Harper Mc Ateer, 4 Cody Durbin

Cadets :  1 Keiano Weir, 2 Peyton Chambers, 3 Corbin Billings, 4 Troy Dodge

JR's     :   1 Drew Steadman, 2 Erica Dodge, 3 Brodey Halse

Open's :   1 Gordon Fisher, 2 Paul Mabey, 3 Craig Durbin, 4 Shane Hills

  Congrats to all those who competed and a big thanks to all who helped on the day.

  

Club Day 28/1/18

Juniors:   1 Zac Hewitt, 2 Amber Wenzlick, 3 Callum Wenzlick

KT Light:  1 Stefan Adams, 2 Kevin Flaherty, 3 Jemma Williams-Ratcliff

Ladies:     1 Jemma Williams-Ratcliff, 2 Brooke Weir, 3 Hannah Moody

Rotax H:   1 Glenn Arnesen, 2 Brian Robenston, 3 Shane Hill

Cadets:    1 Keiano Weir, 2 Troy Dodge, 3 Corbin Billings

Ktax;        1 Gareth Williams, 2= Glen/Aaron Jay Murray

Jr's:          1 Drew Steadman, 2 Erica Dodge, 3 Levi Mitchell-Harman

KT H:        1 Chas Murray, 2 Chris Hewitt, 3 Elliot Billings

Rotax L:   1 Gareth Williams, 2 Jay Murray, 3 Aaron Tahu

Opens:     1 Nathan Tynan, 2 Paul Mabey, 3 Mike Limmer

Driver of the day Chas Murray.Junior Driver Amber Wenzlick. Hard Luck Craig Durbin

Turkey Shane Wenzlick


Club Day 14/1/18

Juniors:    1= Zac Hewitt /Terence Dorrell, 3 Cody Durbin

KT Light:   1 Jemma Williams- Ratcliff, 2 Aaron Tahu, 3 Craig Murray

Ladies :     1 Kim Coughey, 2 Brooke Weir, 3 Jemma Williams- Ratcliff

Rotax H :   1 Glenn Arnesen, 2 Dan Murphy, 3 Brian Robenston

Cadet :       1 Peyton Chambers, 2 Keiano Weir, 3 Troy Dodge

KTAX :       1 Glenn Arnesen, 2 Nathan Tynan, 3= Scott Willis / Gareth Williams

JR's :         1 Brock Murphy, 2 Jack Haslip, 3= Austin Court / Drew Steadman

KT Heavy: 1 Chris Hewitt, 2 Chas Murray, 3 Elliot Billings

Rotax L :   1 Gareth Williams, 2 Ryan Urban, 3 Nathan Tynan

Open :       1 Gordon Fisher, 2 Craig Durbin, 3= Shane Hills / Mike Statford


Club Champs

Cadets:    1 Drew Steadman, 2 Keiano Weir, 3 Ruby Murphy, 4 Corbin Billings

JR's:         1 Jake Young, 2 Amber Wenzlick, 3 Terence Dorrell, 4 Zac Hewitt

Juniors:   1 Ben Connell, 2 Cody Durbin, 3 Brooke Weir, 4 Ethan Mills

Ladies:     1 Jemma Williams-Ratcliff,2 Kim Coughey,3=Karen Haddon/Tracy Caulfeild

KT/L:        1 Barry Monds, 2 Craig Murray, 3 Kevin Flaherty,4 Jemma Williams- Ratcliff

KT/H:        1 Nathan Tynan, 2 Chris Hewitt, 3 Brian Edge, 4 Paul Mabey

Rotax/L:   1 Jay Murray, 2 Sam Scholten, 3 Paula Weir, 4 Aaron Tahu

Rotax/H:   1 Steve Harker, 2 Shane Ross, 3 Mike Stafford, 4 Glen Arnesen

Shifters:   1 Gordon Fisher, 2 Craig Durbin, 3 Chris Hewitt, 4 Mike Limmer


Senior Driver of the Year   Craig DurbinJunior Driver of the Year   Ben Connell

Most Improved Junior Driver   Hannah Moody

Club Spirit Awards; Ethan Mills, Joshua Mills-Cotter, Betty Williams, Boo Durbin, Malcom Gray.


Seasons Points:

Cadet Racket :  1  Brooklyn Smith

Cadet              :  1  Keiano Weir, 2 Drew Steadman, 3=Tyler Caulfield/Corbin Billings

J/rs                  :  1 Zac Hewitt, 2 Terrence Dorrell, 3 Amber Wenzlick

Junior             :  1 Brooke Weir, 2 Ben Connell, 3 Bryliegh Rumball

Ladies             :  1 Jemma Williams-Ratcliff, 2 Kim Coughey, 3 Stevie Harris

KT/L                 :  1= Jemma Williams-Ratcliff/Shane Wenzlick, 3 Kim Coughey

KT/H                :  1 Chas Murray, 2 Elliot Billings, 3 Ryan Billings

Rotax/L           :  1 Gareth Williams, 2 Jay Murray, 3 Nathan Tynan

Rotax/H           :  1 Glenn Arnesen, 2 Shane Miers, 3 Cliff Caulfield

Shifter             :  1 Gordon Fisher, 2 Craig Durbin, 3 Jake Durbin

Open               :  1 Gareth Williams, 2 Nathan Tynan, 3 Jay Murray


Club Day 26/2/17

Juniors:        1 Brooke Weir, 2 Cody Durbin, 3= Harper Mc Ateer/Bryleigh Rumball

Kt Lights:          1 Shane Wenzlick, 2=Aaron Tahu/Jemma Williams-Ratcliff, 3 Ben Mathews

Ladies :            1= Kim Coughey/Jemma Williams-Ratcliff,3 Trudi Vowles/Stevie Harris

Rotax Heavy    1 Scott Willis, 2 Craig Connell, 3 Shane Ross, 4=Glenn Arnesen/Shayne Miers

Cadets             1 Tyler Caulfield, 2 Keiano Weir,3= Corbin Billings/Drew Steadman

Open:               1 Jay Murray, 2 Gareth Williams, 3 Aaron Tahu/Glenn Arnesen

JR's                  1 Zac Hewitt, 2 Amber Wenzlick, 3 Jake Young, 4 Jamie Saunders

Kt Heavy          1 Brian Edge, 2 Chas Murray, 3 Matt Flaherty, 4=Elliot & Ryan Billings

Rotax Lights     1 Jay Murray, 2 Aaron Tahu, 3 Gareth Williams, 4=D. Caulfield/ P. Weir

Shifters             1=Craig Durbin/Gordon Fisher, 3 Chris Hewitt, 4 Neil Cosgrove


Club Day 29/1/17

Juniors:          1 Ben Connell, 2 Brooke Weir, 3 Cody Durbin, 4Harper McAteer


KT Lights:       1 Jemma Williams-Ratclif, 2 Barry Monds, 3 Kim Coughey, 4 Gareth Williams


Rotax Heavy:  1=Glenn Arnesen/Steve Harker, 3 Craig Connell, 4 Hamish Steadman


Cadets:            1 Drew Steadman, 2 Keiano Weir, 3Ruby Murphy, 4Corbin Billings


Open:               1 Aaron Tahu, 2 Jay Murray, 3 Gareth Williams, 4 Glenn Arnesen


JR's;                 1 Terrence Dorell, 2 Kirsten Richards, 3 Zac Hewitt, 4 Jake Young


KT Heavy         1 Chas Murray, 2 Paul Mabey, 3 Elliot Billings, 4 Ryan Billings


Rotax Lights:   1=Aaron Tahu/Jay Murray, 3 Gareth Williams, 4 Nathan Tynan


Shifters:           1 Craig Durbin, 2=Jake Durbin/Chris Hewitt, 4 Mike Limmer


Driver Of Day Mondzy, Hard Luck Sam Schotlen, Turkey Allan Oliver, Junior driver All JR's



Twilight Meeting 07/01/2017


Juniors:        1 Ben Connell, 2 = Brooke Weir/Harper McAteer, 4 Bryleigh Rumball


KT Lights:      1 Shane Wenzlick, 2 Jemma William-Ratcliff, 3 Craig Murray, 4 Scott Harvey


Ladies:   1 Jemma Williams-Ratcliff, 2 Tracey Caulfield, 3 Stevie Harris, 4=Kim Coughey/Trudi Vowles


Rotax Heavy:  1 Cliff Caulfield, 2 Glenn Arnesen, 3 Brian Robinson, 4 Hamish Steadman


Cadets:            1= Drew Steadman/Tyler Caulfield, 3 Ruby Murphy, 4 Keiana Weir


Open:                                     HEAT 4 UNDER INVESTIGATION


JR's:                 1 Kirsten Richards, 2 Terence Dorrell, 3 Amber Wenzlick, 4 Zack Hewitt


KT Heavy:        1 Chas Murray, 2 Mark Dodge, 3 Elliot Billings, 4 Tait Billings


Rotax Lights:   1= Gareth Williams/Aaron Kelly, 3 Jay Murray, 4 Darryn Caulfield


Shifters:   1 Gorden(old fella)Fisher, 2 Jake(young fella) Durbin, 3 Peter Larson, 4 Chris Hewitt


         A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL THOSE THAT PITCHED IN TO HELP MAKE THE DAY




 27-11-16

 Juniors:          1 Ben Connell, 2 Brooke Weir, 3 Bryleight Rumball, 4 Jordon Smith

 KT Lights:      1 Shane Wenzlick, 2 Craig Murray, 3 Kim Coughey, 4 Aaron Tahu

 Ladies :          1 Gemma Williams-Ratelift, 2 Kim Coughey, 3 Kimberley Oliver, 4 Stevie Harris

 Rotax Heavy:  1 Hamish Steadman, 2 Cliff Caulfeild, 3 Shayne Meirs, 4 Glenn Arnesen

 Cadets :(2/H) 1 Tyler Caulfield, 2 Keiano Weir, 3 Troy Dodge, 4 Erica Dodge

 Opens :          1 Aaron Kelly, 2 Gareth Williams, 3 Mike Stratford, 4 Glenn Arnesen

 Junior/R's :     1 Harper McAteer, 2 Amber Wenzlick, 3 Kirsten Richards, 4 Zac Hewitt

 KT Heavy :      1 Chas Murray, 2 Mark Dodge, 3 Steve Harker, 4 Elliot Billings

 R/Lights:(3/H)1 Gareth Williams, 2= Darryl Caulfield/Aaron Kelly

 Shifters :        1= Gordon Fisher/Peter Larsen, 3 Jake Durbin, 4 Craig Durbin

2015/16 Season race results

10th Jan 2016 Meeting


Juniors

1st= Blair Pearce 1st= Aiden Graham 3rd Aaron Tahu 4th Luke Harvey


KT Lights

1st Shane Gray 2nd Shane Wenzlick 3rd Chris Gray 4th Ben Matthews


Ladies

1st Gemma Oliver 2nd Karen Haddon 3rd Mikayla Graham 4th Trudi Volwes


Rotax Heavy

1st Dan Murphy 2nd Chris William 3rd Mark Dodge 4th Brian Edge


Cadets

1st Amber Wenzlick 2nd Drew Steadman 3rd Brock Murphy 4th Ruby Murphy


Open

1st Aaron Kelly 2nd Brad Wenzlick 3rd Nathan Tynan 4th Clint Murphy


Junior Restricted

1st Cody Durbin 2nd Max Hazelton 3rd Zac Hewitt 4th Harper McAteer


KT Heavy

1st Paul Mabey 2nd Steve Harker 3rd Cameron Rush 4th Mark Dodge


Rotax Lights

1st Nathan Tynan 2nd Aaron Kelly 3rd Gareth Williams 4th Jack Murphy


Shifters

1st Chris Hewitt 2nd Daniel Pearce 3rd Craig Durbin 4th Peter Larsen


 

 

29th Nov 2015 Meeting


Juniors

1st Aidan Graham 2nd Aaron Tahu 3rd Tait Billings 4th Morgan Foster


KT Lights

1st Chris Gray 2nd Shane Wenzlick 3rd Ben Matthews 4th Shane Gray


Ladies

1st Jade Webber 2nd Nerida Dodge 3rd= Kim Coughey 3rd=Trudi Volwes


Rotax Heavy

1st Dave Matthews 2nd Glenn Arneson 3rd Paul Webber 4th Glenn Mitchell


Cadets

1st Brock Murphy 2nd Mia Murphy 3rd Amber Wenzlick 4th Jason Bright


Open

1st Aaron Kelly 2nd Brad Wenzlick 3rd= Dave Matthews 3rd= Nathan Tynan


Junior Restricted

1st Cody Durbin 2nd= Zac Hewitt 2nd=Harper McAteer


KT Heavy

1st Mark Dodge 2nd Steve Harker 3rd=Aaron Gatenby 3rd=Paul Mabey 3rd=Brett Lightfoot


Rotax Lights

1st Aaron Kelly 2nd Nathan Tynan 3rd Allan Oliver


Shifters

1st= Chris Hewitt 1st= Mike Limmer 3rd Craig Durbin



















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 3rd May 2015

3rd Round points Series 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Shifters

Chris Hewitt

Gordon Fisher

Craig Durbin

Juniors

Ben Matthews

Aiden Graham

Jake Gill

KT Lights

Chris Gray

Shane Gray/Paul Williams/Shane Wenzlick

 

Ladies

Kim Coughey

Kimberley Oliver

Karen Haddon

Rotax Heavy

Shane Ross

Bruce Roberts/Mark Dodge

 

Cadets

Brock Murphy

Mia Murphy

Amber Wenzlick

Open

Aaron Kelly

Nathan Tynan

Dave Matthews

JR

Blake Snell/Ben Connell

 

Joshua Mills-Cotter

KT Heavy

Steve Harker

Brent Arden

Andrew Hazelton

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Josh Matthews

Nathan Tynan

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 29th Mar 2015

 

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

Shifters

Chris Hewitt/Gordon Fisher

 

Craig Durbin

 

 

Juniors

Aidan Graham

Ben Matthews

Brad Wenzlick

 

 

KT Lights

Shane Wenzlick

Shane Gray

Chris Gray

 

 

Ladies

Mikayla Graham

Kim Coughey

Karen Haddon

 

 

Rotax Heavy

Hamish Steadman

Shane Ross

Dave Matthews

 

 

Cadets

Amber Wenzlick

Brock Murphy

Harper McAteer

 

 

Open

Aaron Kelly

Jack Murphy

Shanye Miers

 

 

JR

Sebastian Ottosen

Cody Durbin

Max Hazelton

 

 

KT Heavy

Paul Mabey

Mark Dodge

Danny Rush

 

 

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Jack Murphy

Nathan Tynan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 1 Mar 2015

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Shifters

Chris Hewitt

Gordon Fisher/Craig Durbin

 

Juniors

Aidan Graham

Jake Gill

Ben Matthews

KT Lights

Chris Gray

Shane Wenzlick

Shane Gray

Ladies

Casey Marshall

Mikayla Graham/Kim Coughey

 

Rotax Heavy

Daniel Peace

Dave Matthews

Bruce Roberts

Cadets

Amber Wenzlick

Harper McAteer

Kirsten Richards

Open

Aaron Kelly

Nathan Tynan

Dave Matthews

JR

Ben Connell

Max Hazelton

Cody Durbin

KT Heavy

Paul Mabey

Steve Harker

Brent Arden/Mark Dodge

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Nathan Tynan

Josh Matthews/Craig Connell

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 21st / 22nd Feb 2015

CLUB CHAMPS

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Shifters

Chris Hewitt

Peter Larson

Geoff Sherrell

Craig Durbin

Dion Coote

 

Juniors

Cameron Rush

Ben Matthews

Aiden Graham

Brad Wenzlick/Jake Gill

(6th)Aaron Tahu

 

KT Lights

Chris Grey

Warwick Brownlee

Shane Wenzlick

Barry Monds/Paul Williams

(6th) Craig Murray

 

Ladies

Casey Marshall

Babs Bright

Jade Webber

Karen Brownlee/Karen Haddon

(6th) Lisa Rush

 

Rotax Heavy

Daniel Pearce

Dave Matthews

Quentin Lowe

Shayne Mears

Hamish Steadman/Dan Murphy

 

Cadets

Harper McAteer

Amber Wenzlick

Kristen Richards

Drew Steadman/Jason Bright

(6th) Brock Murphy

 

Open

Aaron Kelly

Chris Hewitt

Josh Matthews

Dave Matthews

Dan Murphy

 

JR

Cody Durbin

Max Hazelton

Sebastian Ottosen

Ben Connell

Harrison Douglas

 

 

KT Heavy

Paul Mabey

Steve Harker

Brent Arden

Matt Brownlee

Mark Dodge

 

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Nathan Tynan

Josh Matthews

Mike Limmer

Tobias Dalton/Jay Murray/Allan Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Masters (over 50)

Gordon Fisher

Dean Bright

Geoff Sherrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 1st Feb 2015

2nd Round points Series 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

Shifters

Chris Hewitt

Gordon Fisher/Craig Durbin

 

 

 

Juniors

Ben Matthews

Blair Peace

Jake Durbin

 

 

KT Lights

Chris Gray

Shane Gray/Warwick Brownlee

 

 

 

Ladies

Mikayla Graham

Irma Hazelton

Karen Brownlee

 

 

Rotax Heavy

Bruce Roberts

Hamish Steadman

Dave Matthews

 

 

Cadets

Harper McAteer

Kirsten Richards

Brock Murphy

 

 

Open

Aaron Kelly

Ben van Bysterveldt

Chris Gray/Craig Connell

 

 

JR

Ben Connell

Joshua Mills-Cotter

Lucas Marshall

 

 

KT Heavy

Steve Harker

Brent Arden

Paul Mabey

 

 

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Josh Matthews

Jay Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 11 Jan 2015

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

Shifters

Peter Larson

Chris Hewitt

Craig Durbin

 

 

Juniors

Ben Matthews

Brad Morthews

Henry Gello

Lorgan Lawrence

 

KT Lights

Shane Gray

Ben Van Bystervelt

Kim Coughey

Shane Wenzlick

 

Ladies

Karen Haddon

Mikayla Graham

Kim Coughey

Irma Hazelton

 

Rotax Heavy

Dan Murphey

Dave Matthews

Hamish Steadman

Shayne Mears

 

Cadets

Harper McAteer

Kristen Richards

Brock Murphey

Mia Murphey

 

Open

Chris Hewitt

Ben van Bystervelt

Nathan Tynan

Jack Murphey

 

JR

Sebastain Ottosen

Ben Connell

Max Hazelton

Martina Van Bystervelt

 

KT Heavy

Paul Mabey

Brent Arden

Andrew Hazelton

Steve Henker/Danny Rush

 

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Jack Murphey

Barry Monds

Mike Limmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driver of the day

Andrew Hazelton

 

 

 

 

Junior driver of the day

Max Hazelton

 

 

 

 

Turkey

Wayne Williams

 

 

 

 

Hard Luck

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 28 Dec 2014

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

Shifters

Peter Larson

Gary Moarse

Dion Coote

Craig Durbin

 

Juniors

Taylor Hunt

Jack Durbin

Aiden Graham

Jake Gill

 

KT Lights

Des Boyce

Kim Coughey

Craig Murray/Barry Monds

 

 

Ladies

Mikayla Graham

Casey Marshall

Karen Haddon

 

 

Rotax Heavy

Dave Matthews

Hamish Steadman

Paul Webber

 

 

Cadets

Kristen Richards

Harper McAteer

Drew Steadman

 

 

Open

Paul Webber

Nathan Tynan

Aaron Kelly

 

 

JR

Ben Hurst

Cody Durbin

Max Hazelton/Ben Connell

 

 

KT Heavy

Matthew Brownlee

Brent Arden

Chas Murray

 

 

Rotax lights

Nathan Tynan

Mike Limmer

Craig Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driver of the day

Des Boyce

 

 

 

 

Junior driver of the day

Jake Durbin

 

 

 

 

Turkey

Dave Matthews/Aaron Kelly

 

 

 

 

Hard Luck

Eddie Marshall

 

     

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 7 Dec 2014   3 HEATS ONLY

 

1st

2nd

3rd

 

Shifters

Gordon Fisher

Chris Hewitt

Gary Moarse

 

Juniors

Brad Wenzlick

Jack Durbin

Aaron Tahu

 

KT Lights

Chris Gray

Shane Gray

Warwick Brownlee

 

Ladies

 

No points only 2 heats

 

 

Rotax Heavy

Dan Murphey

Paul Webber

Hamish Steadman

 

Cadets

Harper McAteer

Brock Murphey

Kristen Richards

 

Open

Dan Murphey

Glenn Arnesen

Aaron Kelly

 

JR

Cody Durbin

Sebastian Oltosen

Ben Connell/Lucas Marshall

 

KT Heavy

Mat Storey

Brent Arden

Troy Howard

 

Rotax lights

Aaron Kelly

Jake Murphy

Tabias Dalton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driver of the day

 

 

 

 

Junior driver of the day

 

 

 

 

Turkey

 

 

 

 

Hard Luck

 

 

 

 

 

 

Season results 2013/2014. Champs ranked- Points and season not ranked

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 18/05/2014 Pts Rd 3

1st 2nd 3rd

Shifters Peter Larsen Geoff Sherrell Grant Cowey

Juniors Jake Durbin Jack Murphy Cameron Rush

KT Lights Shane Gray Warwick Brownlee Kim Coughey/Barry Monds

Ladies Kim Coughey Tereasa Curran Karen Haddon

Rotax Heavy Dan Murphey Glen Arnesen Dave Matthews

Cadets Kirsten Richards Cody Durbin Harper McAteer

Open Dave Matthews/Dan Murphey
Geoff Sherrell

JR Aiden Graham Ben Connell Bliar Pearce

KT Heavy Paul Mabey Jayden Steiner Matt Brownlee

Rotax lights Ben van Bysterveldt Kirsten Vermeulen/Criag Durbin












Driver of the day Ben van Bysterveldt




Junior driver of the day All Cadets




Turkey Des Boyce




Hard Luck Clint Murphey

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 06/04/2014 Pts Rd 2

 


1st 2nd 3rd
Shifters Gordon Fisher Gary Moase Peter Larson
Juniors Brad Wenzlick Jake Durbin Ben Matthews
KT Lights Des Boyce/Josh Matthews
Shane Grey
Ladies Karen Haddon Kim Coughey Gemma Oliver
Rotax Heavy Paul Maby Dan Murphy Dave Matthews
Cadets Kirsten Richards Cody Durbin Jenna Bright
Open Dave Matthews/Clint Murphy
Mike Limmer
JR Dylan Brayant/Ben Connell
Lucas Marshall
KT Heavy Paul Maby Nathan Tynan Aaron Kelly
Rotax lights Barry Monds Tobias Dalton Aaron Newbury






Driver of the day Adri Rigter


Junior driver of the day Jenna Bright


Turkey Gary Moase


Hard Luck Emily Swindlehurst
 

 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 23/03/2014

1st 2nd 3rd
Shifters Gary Moase Geoff Sherrell Peter Larson
Juniors Ben Matthews Jake Durbin Jack Murphey
KT Lights Allan Oliver Josh Matthews Chris Gray
Ladies Gemma Oliver Kim Coughey/Kimberley Oliver Lisa Rush
Rotax Heavy Dan Murphey Clint Murphey Bruce Roberts
Cadets Max Hazelton/Kirsten Richards
Cody Durbin
Open Clint Murphey Geoff Sherrell Dan Murphey
JR Aiden Graham Aaron Tahu Blair Pearce
KT Heavy Jayden Steiner Paul Mabey Mark Dodge
Rotax lights Ben Van Bysterveldt Shane Grey Kimberley Oliver






Driver of the day Dave Mathhews


Junior driver of the day Jack Murphey


Turkey Dave Matthews


Hard Luck Troy Howard
 

 

Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 1-2 March 2014 CLUB CHAMPS

Shifters Juniors KT Lights Ladies Rotax Heavy Cadets
1st Gordon Fisher Brad Wenzlick Allan Oliver Arnya Storey Dan Murphey Max Hazelton
2nd Geoff Sherrell Jack Murphey Josh Matthews Kimberley Oliver Glen Arnesen Kirsten Richards
3rd Gary Moase Ben Matthews Shane Gray Kim Coughey Dave Matthews Cody Durbin
4th Chris Hewitt/Grant Cowey Mikayla Graham Paul Williams Gemma Oliver Paul Mabey Nathan Rush/Brook Murphey
5th
Sophie Marshall Ben Van Bystervedlt Karen Haddon Jayden Steiner  
6th Peter Larsen Jake Rigter/Logan Lawrence Barry Monds Babs Bright Mike Kenning Martina Van Bystervedlt
7th

Craig Durbin Irma Hazelton Clint Murphey Jenna Bright
8th
Cameron Rush Warwick Brownlee Lisa Rush Bruce Roberts Jason Bright
9th
Santi Merayo Chris Grey Teresa Curran Steve Limmer Lars Hagenson
10th

Kim Coughey/Des Boyce
Wayne Williams Harper McAteer



Robert Graham
Paul Webber
11th



Lance Williams
12th

Shane Porter


13th





14th





15th













Open Junior Restricted KT Heavy Rotax Lights

1st Sam Smart Aiden Graham Nathan Tynan Kevin Koch

2nd Mike Limmer Ben Connell Paul Mabey Ben Van Bystervedlt

3rd Josh Matthews Blair Peace Aaron Kelly Aaron Newbury

4th Dave Matthews Aaron Tahu Jayden Stiener Barry Monds/Craig Connell/Kimberley Oliver

5th Dan Murphey/Chris Hewitt Lucas Marshall Matt Brownlee

 
6th
Shy Johnson Brent Arden


7th Greald Barlow
Mat Storey Sam Smart

8th Clint Murphey
Adri Rigter Damien Newbury

9th Geoff Sherrell
Dean Bright Allan Oliver

10th Mike Kenny
Troy Howard Tobas Dalton

11th Grahm Wallace
Andrew Hazelton


12th Steve Mackie
Eddie Marshall


13th

Kevin Tynan


14th

Danny Rush


15th





  Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 23/02/2014 Pts Series RD 1


1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Shifters Chris Hewitt Gary Moase Gordon Fisher Geoff Sherrell
Juniors Brad Wenzlick Jack Murphy Jake Durbin Cameron Rush
KT Lights Shane Gray Kim Coughey Allan Oliver Warwick Brownlee
Ladies Kim Coughey Gemma Oliver Lisa Rush Irma Hazelton
Rotax Heavy Paul Maybe Glenn Arnesen Dave Matthews Jayden Steiner/Mike Kenning
Cadets Cody Durbin Kirsten Richards Max Hazelton Jenna Bright
Open Geoff sherrell Chris Hewitt Dave Mathews Graham Wallace
JR Aaron Tahu Aiden Graham Ben Connell Blair Pearce
KT Heavy Paul Maybe Nathan Tynan Matt Brownlee Jayden Steiner/Adri Rigter
Rotax lights Ben Van Bysterveldt Craig Connell Tobias Dalton Allan Oliver










Driver of the day Babs Bright




Junior driver of the day Cody Durbin




Turkey Allan Oliver




Hard Luck Dean Bright
  
Te Aroha Dirt Kart Club Results 02/02/2014

1st 2nd 3rd

Shifters Peter Larsen/Chris Hewitt
Geoff Sherrell

Juniors Cameron Rush Jack Murphy/Brad Wenzlick


KT Lights Des Boyce/Josh Matthews
Ben Van Bystervedlt

Ladies Kim Coughey Arnya Storey Lisa Rush

Rotax Heavy Paul Mabey Dave Matthews Glen Arnesen

Cadets Maz Hazelton Lars Hagenson Jenna Bright

Open Dave Matthews Chris Hewitt Lance Williams

JR Aiden Graham Aaron Tahu Ben Connell

KT Heavy Paul Mabey Mat Storey Bruce Moran

Rotax lights Kevin Koch Ben Van Bystervedlt Tobias Dalton











Driver of the day Paul Mabey




Junior driver of the day All Cadets




Turkey Barry Monds




Hard Luck Jake Durbin
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Race Results- 2012-2013 season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

View the 2012 Club Champs Results

April 29th 2012-Round #3 Points Day

Drivers- if I have misspelled your name please let me know. (Results are faxed to me and sometimes they are a bit hard to read).

SHIFTERS: 1 Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher – 3 Grant Cowey

JUNIORS: 1 Joshua Mathews – 2 Gemma Oliver- 3 Sam Mathews- 4 Mitch Williams- 5 Tristan Haycock- 6 Rose Bright

KT LIGHTS: 1 Chris Grey – 2 Dave Haycock- 3 Malcolm Coffey- 4 Mat Brownlie – 5 Kevin Brown

LADIES: 1 Armya Storey – 2 Kimberley Oliver – 3 Kim Coughey – 4 Wendy Wearne

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Dave Mathews- 2 Sam Smart – 3 Chris McNeil - 4 Nick Thompson- 5= Bruce Roberts/Steve Limmer

CADETS: 1 Jenna Bright

OPEN POINTS: 1= Dave Mathews/ Sam Smart/Peter Begovich - 4 Geoff Sherrell

OPEN CLASS II: 1Tom Johansen- 2 Leon Burgess- 3 Craig Cardwell

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Ben Mathews- 2 Aaron Tahu – 3 Aiden Graham- 4 Mikayla Graham

KT HEAVY: 1= Mat Storey/Steve Hosking– 3 Leon Burgess- 4 Craig Cardwell

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Sam Smart- 2 Peter Begovich- 3 Nick Thompson- 4 Kimberley Oliver – 5 Allan Oliver

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Ben Mathews

SENIOR DRIVER OF THE DAY – Grant Cowey

TURKEYS OF THE DAY – Paul Mabey. Paul rolled Steve’s Rotax powered kart during “test drive” after the completion of the day’s racing.

HARD LUCK TROPHY – Dion Coote. He tried & tried, but due to mechanical reasons can’t quite win, not even when he borrowed Wayne’s kart.

--

 April 15th 2012-Club Day

Drivers- if I have misspelled your name please let me know. (Results are faxed to me and sometimes they are a bit hard to read).

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher – 3 Grant Cowey

JUNIORS:   1 Gemma Oliver– 2 equal Joshua Mathews/ Sam Mathews

KT LIGHTS: 1 Alex Koch – 2 Chris Grey – 3 Mathew Brown – 4 Stewart Turnbull- 5 equal Mike Ardern/Brad McCutcheon

LADIES:  1 Kimberley Oliver – 2 Kim Coughey – 3 Armya Storey

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Bruce Roberts – 2 Dave Mathews - 3 Brett Brown - 4 Wayne Williams – 5 Sam Smart

CADETS: 1 equal Lucas Marshall/ Kieran Turnbull - 3 Kieran Marshall

OPEN: 1 Dave Mathews - 2 Geoff Sherrell -3 Sam Smart

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Aaron Tahu - 2 - Jack Turnbull 3 - Sophie Marshall – 4 Casey Marshall – 5 Mikayla Graham

KT HEAVY: 1 Mat Storey – 2 Glenn Arnesen – 3 Brent Ardern - 4 Warwick Brownlee – 5 Eddie Marshall 

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Kimberley Oliver – 2 Mark Newman - 3 equal David Turnbull/Jack Columb– 5– Allan Oliver  

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Lucas Marshall

SENIOR DRIVERS OF THE DAY – Warwick Brownlee and Matt Brownlee

TURKEYS OF THE DAY – Aaron Tahu for not returning the turkey & Glen Arneson for not reminding Aaron to return it (rumour has it he hid it from Aaron).

HARD LUCK TROPHY – Allan Oliver for doing his best with only three wheels!

 April 1st 2012-Round 2 Points Day

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher – 3 Grant Cowey

JUNIORS:   1 Sam Mathews – 2 equal Joshua Mathews/Gemma Oliver

KT LIGHTS: 1 Chris Grey – 2 Stewart Turnbull – 3 Allan Oliver – 4 Paul Williams- 5 Kim Coughey  - 6 Kevin Koch

LADIES:  1 equal Kim Coughey/Kimberley Oliver

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 equal Mike Limmer/Sam Smart –3 Steve Limmer – 4 Bruce Roberts  - 5 Dave Mathews- 6 Wayne Williams – 7 Nick Thompson

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Ben Mathews- 2 Aaron Tahu- 3 equal Aiden Graham/Sophie Marshall – 5 Mikayla Graham – 6 Jack Turnbull – 7 Casey Marshall

OPEN: 1 Geoff Sherrell - 2 Dave Mathews -3 Sam Smart – 4 Steve Limmer – 5 Tim Smart – 6 Paul Williams

CADETS: 1 Lucas Marshall-  2 Kieran Turnbull - 3 Kieran Marshall

KT HEAVY: 1 Glenn Arnesen – 2 Warwick Brownlee – 3 Eddie Marshall 

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Kimberley Oliver – 2 Allan Oliver - 3 Nick Thompson- 4 Ted Williams – 5 Mark Newman – 6 David Turnbull

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Jack Turnbull

SENIOR DRIVER OF THE DAY – Warwick Brownlee

TURKEY OF THE DAY – Aaron Tahu for the face plant on the dummy grid while acting as a pusher.

HARD LUCK TROPHY – Gemma Oliver, after leading the Mathews boys for most of the race, only to spin out on the last corner of the last lap!

 March 11th  2012- Club Day

Declared results after three heats

Drivers- if I have misspelled your name please let me know. (Results are faxed to me and sometimes they are a bit hard to read).

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher – 3 Dion Cook – 4 Grant Cowey

JUNIORS:   1 Sam MAthews – 2 Joshua Mathews – 3 Gemma Oliver – 4 Kain Barker - 5 Mitch Williams – 6 Shana Williams – 7 Sam Carter

KT LIGHTS: 1 Allan Oliver – 2 Chris Gray – 3 Alex Koch – 4 equal Stewart Turnbull/Kevin White - 6 Paul Williams

LADIES:  1 Kim Coughey - 2 Kimberley Oliver-  3 Kerry White

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Nick Thompson -  – 2 Dave Mathews - 3 Bruce Roberts - 4 Sam Smart – 5 equal Steve Limmer/ Mike Limmer 

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Aiden Graham  -  2 equal Jack Turnbull/ Mikayla Graham  – 4 Aaron Tahu - 5  Ben Mathews

OPEN: 1 Dave Mathews - 2 Geoff Sherrell -3 Sam Smart – 4 Brad Hicks - 5 equal Steve Limmer/Peter Begavich

CADETS: 1 Kieran Turnbull

KT HEAVY: 1 Steve Gray - 2 Glenn Arnesen – 3 equal Adri Rigter /Jim McArtney  

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Nick Thompson – 2 Peter Begavich – 3 equal Brad Hicks/Allan Oliver /Kimberley Oliver/Kirsten Vermeulen

SENIOR DRIVER OF THE DAY – Nick Thompson  (Who sold him that kart?).

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Kieran Turnbull

TURKEY OF THE DAY – Dave Turnbull (Dave, pity we don’t do fuel stops?).

We were to have run the fourth heat for this date on the next meet but that was rained off so results were declared after three heats.

 

  Feb 26th 2012- Club Day

Drivers- if I have misspelled your name please let me know. (Results are faxed to me and sometimes they are a bit hard to read).

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher – 3 Wayne Williams

JUNIORS:   1 Hamish Mohring – 2 Joshua Mathews – 3 equal Gemma Oliver/Sam Mathews – 5 equal Adam White/Andre Briviba/Mitch Williams – 8 Ryan White – 9 Tristain White – 10 Sam Carter

KT LIGHTS: 1 equal Alex Koch/Malcolm Cotfey – 3 Kim Coughey – 4 Chris Gray – 5 Mark Newman – 6 Kevin White – 8David Haycock – 9 Allan Oliver – 10 Mathew Brownie – 11 Steve Davey – 12 Stewart Turnbull – 13 Paul Williams – 14 Dan Powell – 15 Barry Monds

LADIES:  1 Kimberley Oliver-  2 Armya Storey – 3 Kylie Wearne – 4 Kim Coughey – 5 Kerry White – 6 Wendy Wearne

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Mike Limmer – 2 Bruce Roberts - 3 Dave Mathews – 4 Steve Limmer – 5 Colin Cryer – 6 Murray Wearne – 7 Zach Rayner

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Aaron Tahu  -2 Aiden Graham  - 3 Sophie Marshall – 4 Ben Mathews – 5 Mikayla Graham – 6 Casey Marshall – 7 Jack Turnbull

OPEN: 1 Geoff Sherrell - 2 Dave Mathews -3 equal Sam Smart/Leon Burgess – 5 equal Justin Mackey/Craig Cardwell – 7 Steve Hosking – 8 Murray Wearne

CADETS: 1 Lucas Marshall – 2 Kieran Turnbull - 3 Kieran Marshall

KT HEAVY: 1 Leon Burgess - Brent Ardern - 2 Glenn Arnesen – 3 Mat Storey – 4 Brent Ardern – 5 Justin Mackey – 6 Adri Rigter – 7 Craig Cardwell – 8 Eddie Marshall – 9 Steve Hosking – 10 AJ Koch – 11 equal Colin Cryer/Paul White – 13 Tama Lafki 

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Allan Oliver – 2 equal Kimberley Oliver/ Nick Thompson – 4 Sam Smart – 5 David Turnbull – 6 equal Ted Williams/Jim Emms

DRIVER OF THE DAY – Dave Turnbull

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Mikayla and Aiden Graham

TURKEY OF THE DAY – Malcolm Gray, Sophie Marshall & Colin Cryer

  

 Feb 11th & 12th  2012-Club Championship

Competitors, if I've misspelled your name, please let me know.

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Gordon Fisher - 3 Grant Cowey - 4 Wayne Williams

JUNIORS:   1 Sam Smart - 2 Gemma Oliver -3 Sam Mathews - 4 Hamish Mohring - 5 equal Mitch Williams/Josh Mathews

KT LIGHTS: 1 Kevin Koch - 2 Stewart Turnbull - 3 equal Chris Gray/Kim Coughey - 5 Kevin White - 6 Allan Oliver - 7 Barry Monds - 8 Paul Williams

LADIES:  1 Armya Storey - 2 Kimberley Oliver -  3 Kim Coughey

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Dave Mathews - 2 Steve Limmer -3 Mike Limmer - 4th equal Nick Thompson/Bruce Roberts

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Aaron Tahu - 2 Sophie Marshall - 3 Ben Mathews - 4 Aiden Graham - 5 McKayla Graham - 6 equal Jack Turnbull/Casey Marshall.

OPEN: 1 Sam Smart - 2 Geoff Sherrell - 3 Dave Mathews -4 Peter Begovich

CADETS: 1 Lucas Marshall - 2 Anouk Van Dijk - 3 Kieran Turnbull - 4 Kieran Marshall - 5 Tanika van Dijk

KT HEAVY: 1 Matt Storey - 2 Alex Van Dijk-  3 Brent Ardern - 4 Glenn Arnesen - 5 Joe Coughey - 6 Eddie Marshall - 7 Adri Rigter

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Kimberley Oliver - 2 Allan Oliver - 3 Peter Begovich- 4 Dave Turnbull

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Aaron Tahu

SENIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Peter Koch

TURKEY OF THE DAY – Grope Rattle ‘n Roll artists Glenn Arnesen & Matt Storey

 

 January 29th :Club day

Competitors, if I've misspelled your name, please let me know.

JUNIORS:   1 Sam Smart – 2 Josh Mathews- 3 Gemma Oliver

KT LIGHTS: 1 Stewart Turnbull – 2= Kim Coughey, Chris Gray, Allan Oliver

LADIES:  1 Kimberley Oliver-  2 Armya Story – 3 Kylie Wearne

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Mike Limmer – 2 Bruce Roberts – 3 Steve Limmer

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 = Aaron Tahu, Ben Mathews- 3 Aiden Graham

OPEN: 1 Gerald Barlow - 2 Sam Smart -3 = Leon Burgess, Dave Mathews

CADETS: 1 Anook Van Dijk- 2 Kieran Turnbull- 3 Lucas Marshall

KT HEAVY: 1 Gerald Barlow - 2 Matt Story-  3 Leon Burgess

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Kimberley Oliver – 2 Nick Thompson- 3 Allan Oliver

  

 

December 11th 2011 Round 1 Points Day

SHIFTERS:  1  Geoff Sherrell - 2 Grant Cowey

JUNIORS:   1 Joshua Mathews – 3 equal Gemma Oliver/Sam Mathews

KT LIGHTS: 1 Chris Grey – 2 Lance Williams- 3 Kim Coughey

LADIES:  1 equal Kim Coughey/Kimberley Oliver-  2 Toni Dufty

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Mike Limmer – 2 Dave Mathews- 3 Bruce Roberts

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 equal Ben Mathews/Aaron Tahu- 3 Aiden Graham

OPEN: 1 Geoff Sherrell - 2 Dave Mathews -3 Peter Begovich

CADETS: 1 Anook Van Dijk- 2 Lucas Marshall- 3 Ryan Sherrell

KT HEAVY: 1 Brent Ardern - 2 Alex Van Dijk-  3Glenn Arnesen

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Peter Begovich- 2 Nick Thompson- 3 Kimberley Oliver

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY- Lucas Marshall

TURKEY OF THE DAY - Sorry, no room in the Ladies class for Dave Mathews 

  

Nov 20th 2011-Club day

SHIFTERS:  1  Gordon Fisher  2 Ryan Tizzard  3 Geoff Sherrell

JUNIORS:   1 Hamish Mohring 2 Sam Smart 3 Gemma Oliver/Joshua Mathews

KT LIGHTS: 1 Mark Newman 2 Kim Coughey 3Chris Grey

LADIES:  1Kim Coughey  2 Kyle Wearne 3 Kerry White/Wendy Wearne

ROTAX HEAVY: 1 Steve Limmer/Mike Limmer  3 Dave Mathews/Murray Wearne

JUNIOR RESTRICTED: 1 Sophie Marshall 2 Ben Mathews 3 Aaron Tahu

OPEN: 1 Ryan Tizzard 2 Craig Cardwell  3 Dave Mathews

CADETS: 1 Anook Van Dijk 2 Lucas Marshall 3 Tanika Van Dijk

KT HEAVY: 1 Leon Burgess 2 Alex Van Dijk  3Glenn Arnesen

ROTAX LIGHTS: 1 Kristin Veremerien 2 Peter Begovich 3 Alan Oliver

JUNIOR DRIVER OF DAY-whole class

TURKEY-Mondsy-thats Barry Monds